Argentina Visa for Indians

Argentina Visa was slightly tricky and I hugely underestimated the efforts it would take to get this one. I presume it’s because Argentina visa for Indians is free of cost. We all love free things, don’t we?

Screen Shot 2017-02-14 at 3.59.52 PM.jpg
Argentina

My recommendation here would be if you’re planning a South America trip start with getting Visa for Argentina. As you don’t have to submit your passport until you get your interview date with the consular. If it’s too far in the future you can meanwhile apply for other countries’ Visa.

I went to the embassy three days in a row. The only good thing was they gave me a consular interview date the very next day as there was a cancellation. This was really important for me. I could not have gotten my 4 Visas without this help.

Screen Shot 2017-02-14 at 4.11.17 PM.jpg
Directions to the embassy from Churchgate station

Website: http://cgmum.mrecic.gov.ar/en/content/tourist-visa

Cost: Free of Charge

Processing time: 5 working days after the consular Interview. Consular interview date is subject to availability of slots (Could be two months away as well)

Embassy: Mumbai

Visa Requested: 30 days

Visa Issued: 90 days multiple entry (this is the standard tourist Visa)

Validity: 90 days from the date of Issue

Online form: http://cgmum.mrecic.gov.ar/en/content/visa-application-form

Argentina Visa Requirements:

  1. Print of online form (Has to be one-sided print)
  2. Passport
  3. Round ticket (I submitted my return ticket from Brazil)
  4. Hotel bookings (Reservation from Booking.com will do. I showed 30 days in just one city and nobody questioned me on that)
  5. Attested bank statements from last 6 months (I showed around Rs. 2 lakhs in my bank account but was still questioned a lot around funding my trip)
  6. Covering letter to convey the intent of the travel (In Spanish)
  7. Income Tax returns from last 3 years
  8. An international credit card
  9. Travel Insurance for the entire duration (This is not mentioned on the website but they list this as a mandatory document)
  10. Relieving letter from my last Company

Consular Interview Experience:

He was mostly concerned about how am I going to fund my trip and if I have anyone back home who would be able to help me when needed. He didn’t speak any English but there was a translator there so language was not a problem. But, he was extremely skeptical of everything.

I was again asked questions around ‘Why South America and Why Argentina’.

I got my Visa after 5 working days of that interview. 90 days multiple entry. I still smile when I think of it.

IMG_6395
My precious!

I sincerely hope that with these helpful tips, Argentina Visa for Indians will not be a nightmare anymore.

P.S: An Indian friend of mine applied for Argentina Visa while traveling in Mexico and got it. Although, he had to show a lot of documents in original the point is it’s possible. Which makes long term travel in Latin America much easier.

NOTE: I offer personalized Visa consulting service where I can help you with your Visa interview, cover letter, and make a custom itinerary for you as per your requirements. Drop me an email at thesolespeaks@gmail.com for information.

Do you have experience with getting Argentina Visa? Or any other interesting Visa experience you’d like to share?

22 thoughts on “Argentina Visa for Indians

  1. My wife from Argentina she send me invited latter about visiting family. So what document I need

  2. Hi Manisha

    Thanks for the very informative post. I have a few queries regarding the visa duration, would really appreciate if you can answer the following:
    1. For a multiple entry 90 day visa, is the 90 day validity from the date of issue or from the date of arrival?
    2. With reference to the visa pic you shared in the post above, was 10 Nov 2016 (“valid from”) the issue date or the date of your intended arrival in Argentina (as per your submitted itinerary)?
    3. And lastly, was 10 Feb 2017 (“valid until”) the date by which you had to leave the country (regardless of your arrival date) or was it the date before which you could enter the country and stay for 90 days thereafter?

    The reason I am concerned about this is because it can shorten the amount of time you spend in the country (i.e. if the visa is valid from the issue date, and the expiry date is 90 days after that). Thanks

    1. 1. I believed it was 90 days from date of issue but I’ve been told that it depends on Visa officer at immigrations. One traveler was told it’s 90 days from date of first entry.
      2. It’s date of issue. My intended date of travel was in December.
      3. I’ve met people with both interpretations. It depends on Visa officer I’d say. Clarify at embassy and carry a copy of that interpretation with embassy’s stamp.

  3. Hi Manisha,

    Thanks for sharing all this! Very helpful. I have an interview date in Delhi on the 22nd and was wondering if it’s possible to pay a fee to get the visa next day (23rd)? Or does everyone have to wait for an entire 5 days.

    Thanks again! 🙂

    1. Hey, sorry for the delay. There was a cyclone at my current base location.
      Argentina Visa does take a mandatory processing period of 5 working days. You could check at the embassy to expedite the process.

  4. Recently came across your website and its been really helpful, thanks for taking the time to put out the information here. Theres not much info available for Indians traveling to SA.
    I had a question though, does the 90 day visa mean you can enter anytime within 90 days and then can stay for the duration that is stamped on entry or you need to enter and leave the country within the 90 day visa period?

    1. I’m glad you found value in my blog.
      I was told that I need to enter and leave the country in that 90 days duration however, another traveler was told at the immigration from Chile to Argentina that 90 days begin from the date of first entry. This first entry has to be in that 90 days period. I believe the immigration officials are not too sure either, it’s best to check at the embassy where you get your Visa and maybe get it in writing.

  5. Hey,
    Thanks for the informative post. For the flight reservation just a reservation itenary would do? Or did you actually book the tickets before the interview. I am skeptical about booking the tickets in advance since it’s very expensive, in case I don’t get the visa on time

    1. Hey Alvika,
      I had shown just a reservation for Brazil Visa and used the same tickets for Argentina Visa.
      Now Argentina Visa requires flight tickets as far as I know. My recommendation would be to book a fully refundable flight and cancel it within 24 hours of applying the Visa.

      1. Is there anything called ‘fully refundable fares’ available in the market…..as far as i have known…..none :(. Every ticket comes with a cancellation fee which is huge.

    1. Hey Jeet,

      Yes, it is mandatory to have the cover letter in Spanish however it’s not required to be notarized. I applied for the Visa in Nov 2016 though. I’m not sure if things have changed now.

  6. Superb documentation. I know this is the hardest. By the way do they need the translation by any consulate accredited translator? Even 2 lakh in bank keep them skeptical…Funny guys

    How you got 3 years income tax return? Is this IT return or Form 16 ? IT return is online now. Do they need the acknowledgement just?

    Which insurance company u used?

    What any intl credit card? Do they need photocopy of credit card of both side? Or credit card statement?

    So once you submit all these catch is interview date which no one knows when..Correct? So better to get submitted by agent and wait for interview call?

    How you understand if u should appear in Delhi or Mumbai?

    1. Thank you for the encouraging words again. No, just plain spanish would do. I read some people even get it from google translator but I would definitely not recommend it.
      I really wanted to tell this to their faces that ‘2 lakhs is more than enough for a month in Argentina’. I just applied for it online and gave them acknowledgement slip.
      I used ICICI Insurance. But I later got to know what if you take their multicurrency card, you get free cover anyway. Every ICICI bank I went to were absolutely clueless about this card and Insurance.
      Funnily, they do need print of both sides. No statements are required. I gave a copy of brand new travel card. An international debit card would also do.
      That’s true. It’s a major variable here. I personally wanted to experience all this so went by myself.
      Embassy is decided based on your place of residence.

      1. Thanks again 🙂

        Have you checked with them first on which consulate to travel?

        Also what about IT return? Can we still get it after it became online?

      2. I do not know if any of you managed to fly in. But 2 lakhs is not enough for Argentina as a tourist. Argentina is not and to be quite frank never was a cheap country by any standard.
        Apart from this, I believe the visa requirements are draconian.

        Source: Myself, Argentinean expat.

        1. I did travel in Argentina for a month last year. I spent around 70,000 INR for that month but I did hitchhike quite a lot.
          Visa requirements are draconian but I absolutely loved Argentina.

Leave a Reply